Representations have been received seeking clarification on certain issues under the
GST laws. The same have been examined and the clarifications on the same are as below:

1. Whether moulds and dies owned by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) that are sent free of cost (FOC) to a component manufacturer is leviable to tax and whether OEMs are required to reverse input tax credit in this case?

⇒ Moulds and dies owned by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) which are provided to a component manufacturer (the two not being related persons or distinct persons) on FOC basis does not constitute a supply as there is no consideration involved. Further, since the moulds and dies are provided on FOC basis by the OEM to the component manufacturer in the course or furtherance of his business, there is no requirement for reversal of input tax credit availed on such moulds and dies by the OEM.

⇒ It is further clarified that while calculating the value of the supply made by the component manufacturer, the value of moulds and dies provided by the OEM to the component manufacturer on FOC basis shall not be added to the value of such supply because the cost of moulds/dies was not to be incurred by the component manufacturer and thus, does not merit inclusion in the value of supply in terms of section 15(2)(b) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017

⇒ However, if the contract between OEM and component manufacturer was for supply of
components made by using the moulds/dies belonging to the component manufacturer,
but the same have been supplied by the OEM to the component manufacturer on FOC basis, the amortized cost of such moulds/dies shall be added to the value of the components. In such cases, the OEM will be required to reverse the credit availed on such moulds/ dies, as the same will not be considered to be provided by OEM to the component manufacturer in the course or furtherance of the former’s business.

2.How is servicing of cars involving both supply of goods (spare parts) and services  labour), where the value of goods and services are shown separately, to be treated under GST?

⇒ The taxability of supply would have to be determined on a case to case basis looking at the facts and circumstances of each case.

⇒ Where a supply involves supply of both goods and services and the value of such goods and services supplied are shown separately, the goods and services would be liable to tax at the rates as applicable to such goods and services separately.

3. In case of transportation of goods by railways, whether goods can be delivered even if the e-way bill is not produced at the time of delivery?

⇒ As per proviso to rule 138(2A) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 , the railways shall not deliver the goods unless the e-way bill is produced at the time of delivery.

4.Where goods transit through another State while moving from one area in a State to another area in the same State.Whether e-way bill is required in the above cases?

⇒ It may be noted that e-way bill generation is not dependent on whether a supply is  inter State or not, but on whether the movement of goods is inter-State or not.  Therefore, if the goods transit through a second State while moving from one place in a State to another place in the same State, an e-way bill is required to be generated.

5 Whether e-way bill is required Where goods move from a DTA unit to a SEZ unit or vice versa located in the same State ?

⇒ Where goods move from a DTA unit to a SEZ unit or vice versa located in the same State, there is no requirement to generate an e way bill, if the same has been exempted under rule 138(14)(d) of the CGST Rules.

6+
SHARE
Previous articleFunctionality changes in GSTN
Next articleDIR-3 and DIR-6 will be revised on MCA21
Yogesh Parmar have vast knowledge in the field of Goods and Services Tax (GST). He is regularly conducting seminars on GST at various location for business personal to provide the knowledge about impact of GST on their business and how compliance should be made. He is founder of "www.etaxupdates.com" through which he is sharing his knowledge and latest amendments, circulars, notifications etc related to all type of taxes. He is also associated with some software development companies and providing advisory service and help to understand technical aspect of GST. He is also serving as functional manager as well as tester to those company which is developing software for GST.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here